1. General scope

Your data will be processed by the CCG/ZGDV Association: Centro de Computação Gráfica, private non-profit association, taxpayer number 503092584, with headquarters at the Campus of Azurém, edf. 14, 4800-058 Guimarães, here in after “CCG” or “we”. This Association is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The CCG is responsible for this website (www.ccg.pt).

This privacy policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data you collect, use and process when you visit the CCG website.

The collected data are exclusively for internal use, in order to follow the voluntary and consensual subscriptions, as well as the requests of contacts made through the website, being guaranteed the privacy and protection of the data of the users.

2. Consent

By using this website you are giving your consent to the collection and use of the information mentioned below.

The CCG may change the privacy policy of this website at any time in order to adapt it to legislative changes, so it is advisable to regularly consult this page.

3. Data management

All personal data relating to the users of this website will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation – Law 2016/679 of the European Parliament.

At any time, you can ask us:

  • the access to the information we have about you;
  • the rectification of information if it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • to erase or limit the processing of your personal data;
  • If the treatment depends on your consent or agreement and is done by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and in a computer-readable format.

You can contact the CCG directly with any questions regarding data protection.

  • CCG: Centro de Computação Gráfica
  • Adress: Campus de Azurém, edf. 14, 4800-058, Guimarães – Portugal
  • Telephone: 253510580
  • E-mail: privacidade@ccg.pt
  • Website: www.ccg.pt

4. Data collected and stored

The data collected will not be processed for any purpose other than those clearly specified to the user.

The data controller shall process and store the user’s personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the storage purpose or, to the extent permitted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the CCG is subject.

In case the data holder considers that the privacy policy is not being complied with, he/she may resort to the CNPD.

The CCG Website collects and processes the data as follows:

  • a) Participant’s pool

On the CCG website, users have the opportunity to register voluntarily in the “participant’s pool” of studies taking place in the GCC.

This registration is done by completing a form. The purpose of the data collection is to verify the fulfillment of the necessary requirements for participation in the studies, as well as a future contact to schedule the realization of the experience, and there is no transfer to third parties.

  • b) Newsletter subscription

On the CCG website, users have the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter by completing a form.

We use the double opt-in feature: after the subscription, a confirmation email will be sent to the registered email address. Only after this validation will the user be registered in the newsletter subscriber list.

The CCG uses the MailChimp platform to send the newsletter to the subscribers, and for statistical analysis of its performance, through the use of cookies.

Subscribers have the autonomy to update their preferences directly in the newsletter received. The data of the holder will be stored, until action or request for elimination by the subscriber.

More information about data privacy can be accessed on its website MailChimp.

  • c) Google Analytics

CCG uses Google Analytics to analyze and monitor website performance through cookies. Data is stored in Google Analytics for 14 months. After this period they will be deleted.

More information about data privacy can be accessed on the websites Google and Google Analytics.

  • d) Social networks

This website contains integrated buttons for various social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube).

If the data subject does not wish to transmit personal data to a social network, he may prevent such transmission by logging out that account before accessing the CCG website.

More information about data privacy can be accessed on the social networking sites: Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Google+, YouTube.

  • e) Links to third party websites

CCG may use links to other sites that it considers relevant to users. The CCG privacy policy is not applicable to third-party websites, so you should consult the privacy policy of these same sites.

5. Use of cookies

Cookies are files that are written to each user’s computer. They aim to simplify the browsing of the website and to improve interaction with it. The use of cookies is frequent and does not harm users’ computers or mobile devices.

Cookies perform a number of functions, such as helping webmasters understand the interaction, facilitating browsing, preserving user preferences and generally improving their user experience, while also ensuring that the website shows content relevant.

Cookie settings can be changed in the user’s browser preferences.

For more information please consult the cookie policy of the CCG website.